Home News Buyers Guide About Advertising
 
 
 
   
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Double Exposure

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13

    Double Exposure

    I was wondering if there is a way to achieve double exposures with a digital SLR. I know I can fix the camera on a tripod and go to town then use PS, but is there a method to do so as if the "film" were not advancing to the next frame after an exposure? Just looking to save some time in "post".

    BTW I use a Canon 30D.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Georgetown, KY
    Posts
    1,627
    Very doubtful.
    Dennis

    Canon 5D
    Canon 20D


    Georgetown, KY Photographer
    Retouching

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,346
    I seem to recall at least one camera has offered a double exposure like feature, but I cannot recall the brand or model. Even in film days you had a lot more control of the image doing this type of thing post image capture.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    .bc.ca
    Posts
    209
    Nikon cameras have the Overlay Mode in the retouch menu. I never tried it myself though.

    Otherwise, you can Photoshop the images.

    Update:
    Image overlay can combine two RAW images together to produce a combined image, the gain for each image can be adjusted from x0.1 to x2.0 in 0.1 steps.

    Example: http://imaging.nikon.com/products/im...htm#incamera08

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the input and advice. I wonder why Canon never went the overlay route...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    814

    Second take?

    I'm not sure about current models, but 3 or 4 years back now a few cameras had a double exposure facility:

    Fuji S3
    Nikon D2X
    Pentax *ist D

    Dunno what's on the market today in that regard, but surely one of 'em will have it?


    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    686
    Out of interest I have just remembered this double exposure example using Imagemagick while looking for something else.

    http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the link Bonzo - some real neat techniques in there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    .bc.ca
    Posts
    209
    I think it's a lot easier to use image editors (Photoshop, Gimp, etc) than ImageMagick :P.

    ImageMagick is best for doing automated process in programs or web scripts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13
    I agree, but the more one knows, the better life is...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •