Home News Buyers Guide About Advertising
 
 
 
   
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    S2 IS "Change the batteries" error msg

    I've had the S2 IS since apr 2006. Just this week I've noticed that when I put new alkaline batteries in I sometimes (not always) get a "change the batteries" message when I try to power it up. I've put 2 sets of new, off the shelf, alkaline batteries in today and still get the message.

    If I cycle it on and off a few times it will (usually) work eventually but it's very annoying and I wonder if this might be symptom of a bigger problem.

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,173
    Don't use alkaline batteries. Invest $30 and get a set of NiMH rechargeable batteries and a good slow charger. Alkalines will last only a few dozen shots in the best of situations. Poor alkalines won't work at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2
    Thanks David. Does that reply mean you don't think it's an inherent problem with the camera???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,173
    If the same thing happens with NiMH batteries then it could be a problem with your camera, but I don't think that's what's happening here. Good alkalines should work for at least a few dozen shots. Are the batteries a brand you have used before?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim in Texas View Post
    I've had the S2 IS since apr 2006. Just this week I've noticed that when I put new alkaline batteries in I sometimes (not always) get a "change the batteries" message when I try to power it up. I've put 2 sets of new, off the shelf, alkaline batteries in today and still get the message.
    Any suggestions?
    Just a spontaneous suggestion: clean the contacts (in cam and on batteries) (??)
    donato

    Canon: EOS 50D, S5IS, Speedlite 430EX

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4,173
    Very good suggestions about cleaning the contacts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    You must replace the button cell

    There is a CR1220 button cell in the battery compartment (where the AA's go).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •