PDA

View Full Version : remote flash triggers



the57man
06-13-2009, 06:07 PM
I purchased two wireless remote flash triggers recently. I have them mounted on two hot shoe flashes and then on two tripods. I did some test pictures with the flashes about 15' apart. I have an Olympus 300 evolt DSLR camera. When I use my camera and take a picture, the flashes trigger but the picture is almost black. unless I kick my iso way up to 800 or 1600 i get no useable picture. what am I doing wrong??

jekostas
06-13-2009, 09:17 PM
Are you setting the exposure manually?
If not, you really need to. All that the camera knows is that there are flashes going off, it doesn't know the strength or placement.

Don Kondra
06-13-2009, 10:56 PM
Your camera's flash sync speed is 1/180. In manual mode, set that and start with the aperture at ~ f8. Then you can play with the flash power and f stops to get where you want.

Although I'm using strobes I can arrive at a correct exposure within a couple of shots and have decided Not to purchase a meter.

Cheers, Don

Don Kondra
07-07-2009, 05:43 PM
So???

Don