PDA

View Full Version : Double Exposure



alibaba
10-01-2008, 10:29 AM
I was wondering if there is a way to achieve double exposures with a digital SLR. I know I can fix the camera on a tripod and go to town then use PS, but is there a method to do so as if the "film" were not advancing to the next frame after an exposure? Just looking to save some time in "post".

BTW I use a Canon 30D.

D Thompson
10-01-2008, 02:18 PM
Very doubtful.

kgosden
10-01-2008, 03:08 PM
I seem to recall at least one camera has offered a double exposure like feature, but I cannot recall the brand or model. Even in film days you had a lot more control of the image doing this type of thing post image capture.

teko
10-01-2008, 03:17 PM
Nikon cameras have the Overlay Mode in the retouch menu. I never tried it myself though.

Otherwise, you can Photoshop the images.

Update:
Image overlay can combine two RAW images together to produce a combined image, the gain for each image can be adjusted from x0.1 to x2.0 in 0.1 steps.

Example: http://imaging.nikon.com/products/imaging/lineup/d60/incamera/index.htm#incamera08

alibaba
10-03-2008, 03:34 PM
Thanks for the input and advice. I wonder why Canon never went the overlay route...

Beowulff
10-05-2008, 12:43 AM
I'm not sure about current models, but 3 or 4 years back now a few cameras had a double exposure facility:

Fuji S3
Nikon D2X
Pentax *ist D

Dunno what's on the market today in that regard, but surely one of 'em will have it?


Cheers :)

Anthony
10-05-2008, 04:41 AM
Out of interest I have just remembered this double exposure example using Imagemagick while looking for something else.

http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double

alibaba
10-06-2008, 02:53 PM
Thanks for the link Bonzo - some real neat techniques in there.

teko
10-06-2008, 03:08 PM
I think it's a lot easier to use image editors (Photoshop, Gimp, etc) than ImageMagick :P.

ImageMagick is best for doing automated process in programs or web scripts.

alibaba
10-07-2008, 10:00 AM
I agree, but the more one knows, the better life is...

reppans
10-09-2008, 08:35 PM
Nikon cameras have the Overlay Mode in the retouch menu. I never tried it myself though.


In addition to image overlay, later Nikons (D80+, I think) have a regular multiple exposure option. Clicky (http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat.asp?forum=1034&thread=29633723)