PDA

View Full Version : A700 Remote



SONYNUT
03-25-2008, 03:11 PM
Anyone Get Theirs To Work For Shutter Release?

Is There An On Button On The Camera To Turn It On??

DonSchap
03-25-2008, 04:30 PM
Anyone Get Theirs To Work For Shutter Release?

Is There An On Button On The Camera To Turn It On??

You have to place the camera in "Remote Commander" (RC) Mode (I know, I know ... I don't fully understand who comes up with these function names, either ... :rolleyes: ). To do this:

Turn the α700 on
Press the "DRIVE" button on the top of the α700
Scroll BACK through the drive selections one click, to "Remote Commander".
Slightly depress the shutter release and the command locks in.


34282

The α700 now is ready to respond to the RC.

34280

You will have to press the "DRIVE" button again to set the function back to "single-shot" or whatever drive mode you want, after you are done with the RC. It will not default change with just shutting off the α700.

Also, the remote commander will NOT work from behind the camera. It is optical and you must point it at the receiver built into the FRONT of the α700's grip. Also, the RC will not autofocus the camera before shutter release. It simply FIRES! Instantly or with the 2 second delay.

SONYNUT
03-25-2008, 05:31 PM
LOL..WOOO DER IT IS..I FIGURED IT WAS SOMETHIGH SCREWEY...I TRIED THE MANUAL BUT IT WAS NO HELP...I USUALLY USE MY WIRELESS ANYWAY BECAUSE I CAN USE THE 10 SECOND FEATURE WITH IT..GIVES ME TIME TO HIDE THE REMOTE..LOL..

I ALMOST FORGOT THIS THING CAME WITH IT.LOL...

"Also, the remote commander will NOT work from behind the camera"
THATS ONE THING I LIKE ABOUT THE WIRELESS TOO..COMES IN HANDY FOR USING ON A CAR MOTION BOOM RIG