PDA

View Full Version : how to make histogram stay on



sparkie1263
01-05-2008, 04:29 PM
How do you set the camera so the histogram comes on after you take a picture.
Thanks in advance
Frank

DonSchap
01-05-2008, 05:14 PM
How do you set the camera so the histogram comes on after you take a picture.
Thanks in advance
Frank

Hey Frank ...

On the rear of the α100, is the "multi-selector" ... pull up an image and then press the "up arrow" (you'll see a blue histogram-icon above it) of the multi-selector ...

32107

and it should lock the histogram feature until you change it or shut off the camera. Take your next image and see how it is depicted. It still should display the new image framed by the histogram.

32109

The α700 does this a bit differently, but that is how the α100 does it.

sparkie1263
01-05-2008, 05:24 PM
Thanks Don your the man. With pic an all:)

DonSchap
01-05-2008, 05:40 PM
Thanks Don, you're the man. With pic an all:)

That's why it's a good thing to have your main camera ... and a backup. They handshake when you need to 'splain somethin'. :D :cool: