PDA

View Full Version : Continuous Mode S3 IS



ValerieBrooklyn
05-15-2007, 08:45 AM
I was wondering if someone could help me. I have the Canon S3 IS and with kids, I like to do continuous mode since things change so quickly. I can get into continuous mode while in manual modes but it does not allow me to take continuous pics when in "auto". Why is this? Maybe giving the camera time to re-focus? Thanks, all!!

Rhys
05-15-2007, 09:20 AM
I was wondering if someone could help me. I have the Canon S3 IS and with kids, I like to do continuous mode since things change so quickly. I can get into continuous mode while in manual modes but it does not allow me to take continuous pics when in "auto". Why is this? Maybe giving the camera time to re-focus? Thanks, all!!

Auto is a quick mode. Maybe you could fine-tune? Sometimes not all settings are available for adjustment in all modes.

David Metsky
05-15-2007, 10:34 AM
Lots of things are turned off in Auto. Try using P mode, pretty much the same as Auto with all the options turned on.

-dave-

ValerieBrooklyn
05-17-2007, 05:29 PM
Thanks for your help.
Val