PDA

View Full Version : Help Casio Qv-r40



Pdor
09-30-2004, 03:47 PM
I'm italian, and I have a casio QV-R40 camera.
I have a big problem... the firmware is broken because during a save the camera was blocked...

I need a firmware for this camera or an instruction to replace/restore the original firmware from internal memory!!!!!

Please help me! ! !

Thanks

Gerard van Vellinga
02-03-2005, 07:22 AM
Hello,

I am from Holland and I have a simular problem, I opened the battery compartment to check if a memorycard was installed. I didn't see it was already opened. It resulted i the System Error 0e01.

How did you solved your problem. Did you get a firmware?

Regards,

Gerard

disappointed
02-28-2005, 03:59 AM
The decision of problem System Error 0e01 for Casio qv-r40 here
http://tyumen-city.info/casio
but for russian users...
1. Download a firmware http://tyumen-city.info/casio/QV-R40.zip
2. Extract and put QV-R40.bin in a root directory your sd card.
3. Power on the camera, keeping button MENU
4.To answer Yes in the appeared menu, after 20 second blinkings red and green lights it will write Complited.
Thats All!
All questions about downloading QV-R40.zip - disappointed@tyumen-city.info
Sorry for bad language...

herfra
03-07-2005, 04:17 AM
Hi Gerald,
do you have a resolve of your problem, I've the same problem. Ich opened while the camera was switched on.
Could You help me? Have you get a firmware upgrade ? Could you mail me the
firmware.
best regards
Hermann


Hello,

I am from Holland and I have a simular problem, I opened the battery compartment to check if a memorycard was installed. I didn't see it was already opened. It resulted i the System Error 0e01.

How did you solved your problem. Did you get a firmware?

Regards,

Gerard

primal_optimus
08-09-2005, 09:01 AM
hi guys,

has anyone actually been able to fix this problem with Qv-R40? i have the same one. I cant find the firmware anywhere at all except on tyumen site (the one supplied by DISSAPOINTED). wnated to know if it actually works. I'm tryin to register with site but it hasnt logged me on yet. PLEASE HELP!!! I really like this camera!!

FIRMWARE
08-23-2005, 04:36 PM
HELPP I NEED THE CASIO FIRMWARE FOR QV-R40 IF ANY OF U PPL GOT IT PLEASE BE KIND ENOUGH AND SHARE IT MY EMAIL IS SPWN04@YAHOO.COM I BEEN SEARCHIN FOR THIS ALREADY 4 MONTHS HAVENT FOUND ANYTHING I WOULD BE HAPPY IF YA GOT ANY INFORMATION ON HOW TO FIX IT.I TRYED TALKIN WITH THE MORON OF TYUMEN BUT HES WHYNING ABOUT HOW HARD IT IS IN RUSSIA SO PLEASE IF YA GOT IT BE KIND ENOUGH AND EMAIL IT TO ME

THANKS IN ADVANCE

8/23/05

KilleRomantic
10-30-2005, 05:38 AM
Helpp i need the casio firmware for qv-r40 if any of u ppl got it please be kind enough and share it my email is reina@cubarte.cult.cu i been searchin for this already 2 months havent found anything i would be happy if ya got any information.

I ws trying to download the Casio QV-R40 firmware from tyumen-city.info and it is requesting an Username and Password... I don't know what to do, I'm tryin to register with site but it hasnt logged me on yet. PLEASE HELP!!!...

tepmurt
04-04-2006, 09:02 PM
http://search.ebay.ca/_W0QQfgtpZ1QQfrppZ25QQsassZjoeverdirame

Check out those ebay listings, one of them is repair/firmware for the system error (0e01)!!! Email me at mikeverdirame@sympatico.ca if you have problems.

KilleRomantic
04-05-2006, 06:39 AM
This is what i used to solve the problem. These are the firmware and a doc
explainig how to fix it. See you and good luck.:)

Download Free::)

http://www.4shared.com/file/923234/33b12b5e/QV-R40.html
http://www.4shared.com/file/923196/25161ca1/The_Decision_of_problem_SYSTEM_ERROR.html

Mr Drewpy
04-23-2006, 04:00 AM
Many thanks to KilleRomantic.
This has finally brought my camera back to life, I did think at one stage of throwing it away...

I can confirm this has restored my camera and it is now fully working after having the dreaded system error.

One thing to mention is to make sure your batteries are fully charged before you start, otherwise the update/fix may fail as it did for me at the start.

Thanks again for sharing this. :) :cool:

Regards,
Drewpy

Dirson
04-25-2006, 04:27 PM
Hello. I have the same problem (error 0e01) with exilim casio EX-Z30. If the the solution is replace a firmware, then i need this. Any help ?
[] Dirson

gvidalis
05-11-2006, 07:09 AM
This is what i used to solve the problem. These are the firmware and a doc
explainig how to fix it. See you and good luck.:)

Download Free::)

http://www.4shared.com/file/923234/33b12b5e/QV-R40.html
http://www.4shared.com/file/923196/25161ca1/The_Decision_of_problem_SYSTEM_ERROR.html

Hi
Unfortunately the links do not operate any more - file not found message.

I phase an odd situation with my Casio QV-R40.

Suddenly, after three years of problems-free operation, some of the shots
are "overexposed".

This happens in landscape modes when lens is all wide (1x) ; with some
zooming on (2x , 3x, digital zoom ) the exposure is fine !!.
Overexposure also happens in Macro mode - regardless of zoom this time.

Does this situation sound familiar? Is it some kind of firmware issue or h/w ?

Thanks in advance.

pronnhol
06-02-2006, 12:11 PM
Hi

My Casio exilim ex-z30 has "System Error (0e01)" problem. Anyone have proper firmware to fix this?

Thanks in advance!

krismminime
06-03-2006, 11:58 AM
I am also having the same problem.
if someone has those firmware files and could upload them to Megaupload or something im guessing alot of people would appreciate it. Me included

Thanks

putzonca
06-14-2006, 08:20 PM
I am starting to think the firmware for the QV-R40 is a myth as no links work. Can anyone send me the file or post with links. It would be greatly appreciated.

putzonca
06-14-2006, 08:41 PM
It fixed my problem for 0e01. I did need to put fresh batteries in. The English is not very good here (direct translation) but workable nontheless.

Good Luck

http://www.oborona.net/stuff/qv-r40/eng/index.html

primetime
06-22-2006, 10:57 AM
I don't know how to fix this i have a canon EXS3 It reads system error enyone know how to fix this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:confused:

aggie
07-05-2006, 06:55 AM
I was using the camera and took a few pictures and then went to turn off the camera. The lens will not retract. I can not take any pictures. The zoom will not work. The screen is blank in picture taken mode.
I can view previously taken pictures.
Any help?

farmboy
01-08-2007, 10:23 AM
Hi all,

I've been trying to download the firmware for this camera, but all the links I find are either invalid or the zip file is corrupted (Russian site). Has anyone kept the downloaded file that worked for them? If so, please e-mail to me at junk@homesteadcustom.com

Thanks much!
Tony