PDA

View Full Version : "Canon PowerShot SD300". Remote available?



norbert
09-28-2004, 08:03 AM
I am anxiously waiting for reviews on this camera. Has anyone seen whether there is a remote available for this?

I've gone through a Pentax S4i, Canon S500 and now have a Sony DSC-W1. I love almost everything about the Sony but if the SD300 is going to have a remote, I am probably going to return the Sony just because of that and the size factor of SD300. Although I haven't seen any reviews yet on the SD300, it most likely will have excellent quality pictures (based on the Canon reputation).

Jeff Keller
09-28-2004, 10:55 AM
I am anxiously waiting for reviews on this camera. Has anyone seen whether there is a remote available for this?

I don't believe there is one.

norbert
09-28-2004, 05:58 PM
Thanks. To me that would be one of the most logical features to have. How else are you supposed to keep from introducing blur on a long shutter speed on a tripod? The self timer doesn't seem to be that good of a solution.

Homer's Brain
09-28-2004, 07:39 PM
Most canon's I have owned (and all three I have now) have a 2 sec and a 10 sec timer. I find that the 2 second timer is about perfect for any long exposure on a tripod.