PDA

View Full Version : V550 Firmware Update!



imadmax69
08-16-2005, 03:24 PM
I wonder if Jeff reviewed the V550 with the new firmware V1.06 or the original one.

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/service/downloads/dln_ekn030370.jhtml?pq-path=7170/7175

Claims to have "General performance improvements". Has anybody tried it yet?

c0mrade
08-16-2005, 05:29 PM
I wonder if Jeff reviewed the V550 with the new firmware V1.06 or the original one.

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/service/downloads/dln_ekn030370.jhtml?pq-path=7170/7175

Claims to have "General performance improvements". Has anybody tried it yet?

According to Mike from Kodak on dpreview.com this "general performance improvements" do the following:

Hey, I'm sorry I missed your other post. The V550 firmware update is mostly to make it work properly when used with an adapter plate on a Kodak EasyShare printer dock plus. The original firmware did not allow pictures to be printed directly from the camera docked onto the printer dock plus due to differences in the adapter plate interface.

--
Mike O'Brien
Eastman Kodak Company

Which makes me laugh, as it doesn't really improve "performance" :)

Jeff Keller
08-16-2005, 05:37 PM
I wonder if Jeff reviewed the V550 with the new firmware V1.06 or the original one.

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/service/downloads/dln_ekn030370.jhtml?pq-path=7170/7175

Claims to have "General performance improvements". Has anybody tried it yet?

I did update the firmware, but the photos were taken before I did so. I don't think it had any effect on camera performance or photo quality as far as I can tell.

imadmax69
08-16-2005, 06:23 PM
Thanks Jeff and Comrade!
I was hoping for maybe, manual white balance or something! :(

Thanks again Jeff for everything you are doing here...
B/R
Max

josephga
08-31-2005, 05:03 AM
I upgraded my Kodak v550 to firmware v1.06. It modified some of the settings on the camera. Now if I set the sharpness, color and focus manually, it does not keep the settings when I turn the camera off and back on. This is a big issue for me.

HAVE YOU GUYS NOTICED THAT? I called Kodak, and they would not even try to update their camera to see if they would have the problem.

If you have the firmware v1.06, could you try and let me know if you experience the same issue?